Website and Mobile Application Privacy Notice

This Website and Mobile Application Privacy Notice (“Notice”) supplements, and should be read along with, Apple Bank's Privacy Notice, which describes how Apple Bank processes personal information when you use our financial offerings for personal, family, or household purposes.

Apple Bank is committed to transparency around the processing of personal information. This Notice describes how your personal information is processed when you use (a) our website accessible at www.applebank.com (“Site”) and (b) any Apple Bank mobile application that you have downloaded onto your device and that links to this Notice (“Mobile App”).

This statement is effective as of April 2024. The most recent version is posted on our website and our Mobile App. Please review periodically.

  1. Providing Personal Information
    If you provide personal information to us when using the Site or Mobile App, that information may be used by Apple Bank and its service providers. For details about how we use your personal information in connection with our financial offerings for personal, family, or household purposes and how you might limit some sharing of personal information, please see our Privacy Notice.

    In addition, if you use our Mobile App, we may collect additional personal information from you, which may be used by Apple Bank and its service providers for the following purposes:   

     

    • Contact List: If you use our Mobile App, you may give us permission to collect and disclose information from your contact list (which includes contact names, emails, and phone numbers) (collectively, “Contact List”) to our third-party peer-to-peer payment solution Zelle®. Apple Bank collects and discloses your Contact List with Zelle® to provide services you request, including facilitating payments and financial transactions with individuals on your Contact List. In the “Settings” function on your device, you can stop sharing your Contact List with Zelle® or with us at any time. By allowing us to use and access your Contact List or by enabling us to provide and disclose your Contact List with Zelle®, you are representing that you have the required permissions and consents to disclose such information. 

    • Camera/Image: If you use our Mobile App, we may request your permission to access your camera in order to collect images or videos of documents that you choose to provide us, including images of checks to facilitate mobile check deposits and other images or videos to fulfill any other purpose for which you provided the information such as for the purposes of secure messaging, customer service, or to enable us to provide you products and services that you request. While this Notice informs you about Apple Bank’s processing of personal information when you use our Site and Mobile App, any personal financial information (including to the extent such data is included in the check images, videos and documents) collected and processed by Apple Bank in connection with our financial products, services, and offerings is subject to our separate Privacy Notice

  2. Cookies and Other Technologies
    When you use our Site or Mobile App, we may process certain personal information through automated tools such as cookies, pixels, web server logs, and other similar technologies. These automated tools are used to (a) operate and address security on our Site and Mobile App, (b) inform us about how our Site and Mobile App perform, (c) inform us about ways to improve our Site and Mobile App, as well as our products and services, (d) assist us in addressing fraud or similar crimes, (e) promote products and services as described below in Section 4, and (f) facilitate similar Apple Bank activities.

  3. Pop-Up Windows
    When using the Site, we recommend that you enable the use of pop-up windows to ensure that you are made aware of important information. Please note that Apple Bank does not use pop-up windows for third-party advertising.

  4. Online Marketing; Links to Third-party Websites
    Apple Bank and its partners may market certain products and services on the Site and within the Mobile App. Additionally, Apple Bank and its partners may use cookies and other technologies to display advertisements for Apple Bank products and services on other websites that you visit. 

    We may process personal information relating to your devices, online activities, inferred or expressed interests, geolocation and other similar information in order to display advertisements that are relevant for you and your browsing experience. You can manage or disable cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. You may also be able to opt-out of some cookies and other technologies by visiting youradchoices.com. If you do not want your geolocation processed, you may decline location access if prompted by a permission request on your device and/or manage or disable location access through your device settings. 

    If you click on a link to a third-party website (including the websites of Apple Bank's partners), you will leave our Site or Mobile App and your activities on that third-party website will be subject to the content, offerings, terms and conditions, disclosures, and privacy, security and accessibility policies of these third-party websites. Apple Bank is not responsible for these third-party websites.

  5. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
    The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) is intended to protect children under the age of 13 from online collection of personal information. For more information, see the Federal Trade Commission's websites regarding COPPA and Protecting Kids' Privacy. Apple Bank does not knowingly collect online any personal information from children protected under COPPA.

  6. Security
    Apple Bank implements certain physical, technical, and administrative measures to address the security of personal information on the Site and Mobile App.

Zelle® and the Zelle® related marks are wholly owned by Early Warning Services, LLC and are used herein under license.